THE PRACTICE STUDIO

Go slowly. Ask why. Make it yours.

PRACTICE · MEMBERSIntermediate · Single correct

PRACTICE / Experimental graphs

Read the slope, not a single ratio

A voltage sensor has a constant offset. Three idealized readings follow V = RI + V₀: (I, V) = (0.10 A, 0.80 V), (0.30 A, 2.00 V), (0.50 A, 3.20 V).

Idealized voltage readings
Current (A)Voltage (V)
0.100.80
0.302.00
0.503.20

Find R from the data.

Organize the givens & assumptions
  • Model: V = RI + V₀
  • Three readings are listed in the data table
  • V₀ is constant but unknown

Constant resistance and sensor offset; the listed points are exact for this model. No fit uncertainty is requested.

  1. A8 Ω8\ \Omega
  2. B6.4 Ω6.4\ \Omega
  3. C0.2 Ω0.2\ \Omega
  4. D6 Ω6\ \Omega

Try it on paper first. Free sample problems in every collection include the complete reasoning: find one in this collection →